Privacy Policy

Here at the Bateman Foundation, we believe privacy is a fundamental human right. Since it is impossible for us to provide our programs without collecting some personal information, we strive to protect your privacy to the best of our abilities. We fully comply with the Personal information Protection Act of British Columbia, as well as the upcoming federal Digital Charter Implementation Act, and we aim for above and beyond. The Bateman Foundation operates the Bateman Gallery and the Bateman Gallery Gift Shop. This Privacy Policy applies to all entities operated under the Bateman Foundation, and outlines what information is collected, how we use your information and your privacy rights.

How Your Information is Collected, Used and Disclosed

Data CollectedPurpose of Collection
NameTo maintain basic personal information
Street AddressTo maintain basic personal information
Phone NumberTo contact you about our programs
Email AddressTo contact you about our programs
Email PreferencesTo provide opt-in options to our marketing emails
Membership RecordsTo provide access to membership benefits
Donation RecordsTo provide tax receipts
Program Enrollment RecordsTo provide access to our programs
Online Order RecordsTo provide online shopping options at the Gift Shop

Any and all information is collected directly from you, and we do not acquire any data from third-party data vendors. We do not sell or share your information with unrelated third parties. We do not retain your information for a period longer than necessary. We may anonymize your information, by stripping away any and all personal identifiers such as name and address, for internal research and development purposes. We do not use automated decision systems.

We do not collect, use or disclose your information without your consent. You are not required to provide your consent to access our services unless it is necessary. If we change the way we collect, use or disclose your information, we will re-obtain your consent, and you will be able to withdraw your consent if you do not agree with the new policy.

Service Providers

We rely on service providers – organizations who have access to and process your personal information on our behalf – in order for us to provide our programs. For example, collecting payments and emailing receipts. We hold our service providers to the same level of privacy protection as we do.

Service ProviderPurposeContact Information
Networks for Change Inc.,
dba Keela
To manage memberships, donations, program enrollments and email subscriptions500-789 W Pender St
Vancouver BC V6C 1H2
data.protection@keela.com
Stripe, Inc.To process online transactions and payments510 Townsend St
San Francisco CA 94103
United States
privacy@stripe.com
Lightspeed POS Inc.To process in-person transactions and payments300-700 Saint-Antoine St. E.
Montréal QC H2Y 1A6
legal@lightspeedhq.com

Safeguards

We, as well as our service providers, use encryption whenever possible to safeguard your information. In the event of a security breach, we will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner as soon as possible, and we will help you mitigate the risks imposed to the best of our abilities.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of our record of your personal information,
  • Amend any out-of-date or inaccurate information,
  • Opt out of direct marketing from us and/or our affiliates,
  • Retroactively withdraw your consent and erase all information, and
  • Challenge our compliance with any applicable privacy regulations.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights stated above, please make a written request to our Data Protection Officer via email to dpo@batemanfoundation.org, or letter mail to

ATTN: Data Protection Officer
The Bateman Foundation
300-470 Belleville St
Victoria BC V8V 1W9

We fully comply with European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Certain rights are worded differently in different jurisdictions. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about your rights under GDPR.

We will process your request as soon as possible and provide you with a confirmation once completed. You can request your information in alternative formats if you have any accessibility needs. You can also authorize a representative to exercise your rights on your behalf in writing. In complex cases, the processing of your request may take longer, but will not exceed 60 days. If we cannot fulfill your request for any practical or legal reasons, we will provide you with an explanation.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions, complaints, or believe we are not complying with the appropriate privacy regulations, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email to dpo@batemanfoundation.org, or letter mail to

ATTN: Data Protection Officer
The Bateman Foundation
300-470 Belleville St
Victoria BC V8V 1W9

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.